Welcome to The Helen Laxton School of Dance





Outstanding Results

Congratulations to all pupils who recently took Grades 2,5,6 and 7 RAD examinations. A total of 19 Distinctions with many in the high 80's and 90's and 25 high merits.


New Junior, Senior Lyrical and Contemporary Classes. Specialist Pre School Ballet, Disco,Street Dance and Tap,RDC Hip Hop Training, Academy Adult Ballet







Congratulations / Good Luck

Congratulations / Good Luck to all our pupils who have gained places at top vocational dance schools and universities.


Congratulations to Emma Harris, Emily Roberts, Isobel Rowe to Bird College, Rosie Pritchard to London Studio Centre, Faye Ivory to the Bird School, Molly Foster to Urdang and Tara Ivory to Millenium.


Congratulations to Danika Gawronski, Charlotte Dimond, Laura Male to Chichester University,Molly Brine to Falmouth University, Alice Hobbs to De Montfort University and Corrie-Ella Cheshire to Stella Mann.


Congratulations to Alexander Burton to Royal Ballet School Senior Associates, Charlotte Hamlett to Studio 76, Eronwy Selwyn to GSA, Anastacia Hayward to West End Kids and Ashley Mchauchlan to National Youth Music Theatre.


Good Luck to all of our students performing in Yeovil's proffesional pantomine "Cinderella" and to all our students who are busy preparing for perfomances in the coming months.







Former pupil Abigail Matthews has made her West End debut in the hit musical "The War Horse"

Former pupil Alex Jackson has extended his contract in the West End hit musical "The Bodyguard" and has also performed with Rita Ora and Arianna Grande

Full Scholarship places at top vocational dance schools, Chloe Burton to Doreen Bird College, Faye Jordan to Susie Earnshaw Theatre School, Ellen Welch to Ballet Theatre UK

Faye and Tara Jordan on winning Gold Medals for England at the World Tap Dance Championships which were held in Germany.




Crewkerne Class Timetable


Crewkerene Timetable  September - December 2011

Wednesdays at Crewkerne Community Church, Crewkerne

Classes taught by Mrs Catherine Sprackman


3.45 - 415pm Pre Primary / Primary Ballet (3 - 5 years)

4.15 - 4.45pm Grade 1 Balett Class (5 - 7 years)

4.45 - 5.20pm Grade 2 Ballet Class

5.20 - 5.55pm Junior Disco Divas (4 - 10 years)

5.55 - 6.30pm Grade 3 Ballet Class

6.30 - 7.05pm Intermediate Street Dance / Hip Hop (10 years and over )

7.05 - 7.40pm Grade 5 Ballet Class


Saturdays at Crewkerne Community Church, Crewkerne


9.00 - 9.30am Pre Primary / Primary Ballet (3-5 years)

9.30 - 10.00am Grade 1 Ballet (5 - 7 years)

10.00 - 10.35am Grade 2 Ballet (7 - 9 years)

10.35 - 11.25am Grade 6 Ballet & Pointe Class

11.25 - 12.05pm Advanced Street Dance / Hip Hop (12 years and over)